Belzer Law
[…] Belzer Law

  • Trial and Appellate Litigation Attorneys
    for Businesses and Individuals
  • (720) 817-3799
  • Boulder Office
    737 29th Street
    Suite 100A
    Boulder, CO 80303
  • Denver Office
    1301 Wazee Street,
    Suite 100A
    Denver, CO 80204

How can we help you?

Talk to our attorneys to discover the most effective options for your case.

Read about the selected topic

Civil Theft

People often think that theft is a crime and thus subject only to criminal prosecution. But Colorado law (specifically the “Rights in Stolen Property” statute, Section 18-4-405 of the Colorado Revised Statutes) allows an injured party file a civil lawsuit to recover damages stemming from theft. That statute provides that, in any such action, “the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees.” This means that if you are the victim of theft, robbery, or burglary, you may be able to recover three times the amount of damages, along with your attorney’s fees, if you successfully litigate your claim. This makes the civil theft statute in Colorado a powerful tool.